Mission Trips 2027: Milan, Spain and Indonesia

Milan Cathedral (Duomo di Milano) from the Piazza del Duomo

Mission Trips 2027: Milan, Spain and Indonesia

Storyline’s 2027 mission trips go to three places: Milan, Italy (March 5 to 10), Spain (May) and Indonesia (September). Every team serves under a local church, and every trip has one aim: to help believers there reach the people around them. Costs start at $1,250, airfare not included.

Milan Cathedral (Duomo di Milano) from the Piazza del Duomo
Milan, Italy. Photo: Jiuguang Wang, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

How Storyline Mission Trips Work

Two lines sum up every Storyline trip:

Serve alongside the local church.
Help believers reach the people around them.

We don’t bring a program and run it for a week. Each team works under local pastors and church planters, on the work they are already doing, and that work goes on after the team flies home. Most of what you do on the trip is what the local believers want help with: sharing the gospel, prayer, training and practical support.

2027 Mission Trips at a Glance

TripDatesPurposeCost (land)
Milan, ItalyMarch 5 to 10, 2027Local outreach with a Ukrainian church$1,250
SpainMay 2027 (dates to come)Sharing the gospel with college students$1,350
IndonesiaSeptember 2027 (dates to come)Training local churches to reach the unreached$1,500

Costs are per person and do not include airfare. A $250 deposit holds your spot.

Milan, Italy: Outreach With a Ukrainian Church (March 5 to 10, 2027)

Since the war began, millions of Ukrainians have had to make new homes across Europe, and Ukrainian churches now meet in many European cities. In Milan, one of those churches reaches out to its city, and this team joins them for six days.

What the team does: serves alongside the church in its local outreach, sharing the gospel and praying with the church as it reaches its neighbors in Milan.

  • Dates: March 5 to 10, 2027 (6 days)
  • Purpose: local outreach with a Ukrainian diaspora church
  • Cost: $1,250 per person, airfare not included (estimated airfare from the US: about $900 to $1,300)
  • Apply: apply for Milan

Spain: Sharing the Gospel With College Students (May 2027)

Two young adults in conversation above an old town in Spain

College is when many people rethink what they believe. This team works with local believers in Spain to start conversations with college students about Jesus.

  • Dates: May 2027, dates to come (about 8 days)
  • Purpose: sharing the gospel with college students
  • Cost: $1,350 per person, airfare not included (estimated airfare from the US: about $800 to $1,200)
  • Apply: apply for Spain

Indonesia: Training Local Churches to Reach the Unreached (September 2027)

Rice terraces and mountains in Indonesia

Indonesia is home to some of the largest unreached people groups in the world. The people best placed to reach them are Indonesian believers who already speak the language and live next door. This team helps train local churches to do exactly that.

  • Dates: September 2027, dates to come (about 10 days)
  • Purpose: training local churches to reach the unreached
  • Cost: $1,500 per person, airfare not included (estimated airfare from the US: about $1,300 to $1,900)
  • Apply: apply for Indonesia

For the safety of the local believers, we share details about where this team goes and who it works with once you apply.

What the Trip Cost Covers

Each trip price covers your lodging, meals, travel inside the country, ministry materials, travel insurance, and a share of trip leadership and administration. Airfare is not included, because it depends on where you fly from and when you book; the airfare figures above are estimates only. A $250 deposit holds your spot on the team.

How to Apply for a 2027 Mission Trip

  1. Choose your trip. Click Apply on the trip you want, or open the application.
  2. Send the short application. It takes about five minutes. Mike Krieg reads every application and replies by email.
  3. Get equipped and go. You’ll be trained with Storyline resources before you leave, and led by experienced staff on the ground.

More about our trips, with answers to common questions: Storyline mission trips.

Prepare Your Team

Before any trip, the Storyline Study walks your team through God’s heart for the nations from Genesis to Revelation, so you go knowing why you’re going. Try Week 1 free.

Looking for last year’s trips? See mission trips 2026.

Sign up to follow the work of Storyline

* indicates required
Mike Krieg
mikekrieg1@gmail.com

Mike Krieg is the Founder and Executive Director of Storyline Missions. He trains church leaders around the world to mobilize their churches toward the unreached.